16 port 1000T 802.3at PoE + 2 Port 1G SFP Managed Switch

USD$265.00

PLANET GS-4210-24P2S offers intelligent Layer 2 data packet switching and management functionsfriendly web user interface and stable operation. The model complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) at an affordable price.

Login/register for best prices

Description

Physical Port

  • 16 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 ports with IEEE 802.3at PoE+ Injector
  • 2 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots
  • 1 RJ45 console interface for switch basic management and setup

Power over Ethernet

    • Complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/end-span PSE
    • Up to 16 ports of IEEE 802.3af/802.3at devices powered
    • Supports PoE Power up to 30.8 watts for each PoE port
    • Auto detects powered device (PD)
    • Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
    • Remote power feeding up to 100 meters in standard mode and 250m in extend mode
    • PoE Management

– Total PoE power budget control

    – Per port PoE function enable/disable
    – PoE port power feeding priority
    – Per PoE port power limitation
    • – PD classification detection

    • Intelligent PoE features

– PoE usage threshold control

    – PD alive check
    – PoE schedule

Layer 2 Features

    • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
    • High performance Store and Forward architecture, runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
    • Supports VLAN

– IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN, up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs

    • – Protocol VLAN

    • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol

– IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)

    – IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
    – IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), spanning tree by VLAN
    • – BPDU Guard

    • Supports Link Aggregation

– IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)

    – Cisco ether-channel (static trunk)

  • Provides port mirror (many-to-1)

Quality of Service

    • Ingress/Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
    • Storm Control support

– Broadcast, Unknown Unicast, and Unknown Multicast

    • Traffic classification

– IEEE 802.1p CoS- DSCP/IP Precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets

  • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies

Multicast

  • Supports IGMP snooping v1, v2 and v3
  • Supports MLD snooping v1 and v2
  • Querier mode support
  • IGMP snooping port filtering
  • MLD snooping port filtering
  • MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)

Security

    • Authentication

– IEEE 802.1X port-based network access authentication

    – Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with the RADIUS servers
    – DHCP Option 82
    • – RADIUS/TACACS+ login user access authentication

    • Access Control List

– IPv4 IP-based ACL

    – IPv4 IP-based ACE
    – MAC-based ACL
    • – MAC-based ACE

    • MAC Security

– Static MAC

    – MAC Filtering

  • Port Security for Source MAC address entries filtering
  • DHCP Snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages

Management

    • Switch Management Interface

– Console/Telnet Command Line Interface

    – Web switch management
    – SNMP v1, v2c and v3
    • – HTTPs secure access

    • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
    • Static and DHCP for IP address assignment
    • System Maintenance

– Firmware upload/download via HTTP/TFTP

    – Configuration upload/download through HTTP/TFTP
    – Hardware reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default

  • SNTP Network Time Protocol
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) Protocol and LLDP-MED
  • SNMP trap for interface Link Up and Link Down notification
  • Event message logging to remote Syslog server
  • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms and events)
  • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility

The model complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) at an affordable price. The GS-4210-16P2S is equipped with 16 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet ports and 2 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces with inner power system. Its 16 Gigabit Ethernet ports integrated with 802.3at PoE+ injector function on all ports. It offers a rack-mountable, affordable, safe and reliable power solution for SMBs deploying Power over Ethernet networks, or requiring enhanced data security and network traffic management.

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management
As the PoE managed switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the GS-4210-16P2S features special PoE management functions:

  • PD alive check
  • Scheduled power recycling
  • PoE schedule
  • PoE usage monitoring

Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check
The GS-4210-16P2S can be configured to monitor connected PD (Powered Device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the GS-4210-16P2S will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden.

Scheduled Power Recycling
The GS-4210-16P2S allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specific time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the GS-4210-16P2S can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The GS-4210-16P2S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) and Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), IGMP Querier and IGMP Snooping. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the GS-4210-16P2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with 2 SFP ports such as a 2Gbps fat pipe and supports fail-over as well. The Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) feature is also included and used to discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.

Efficient Traffic Control
The GS-4210-16P2S is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast/multicast/unicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, 802.1p/CoS/IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance at VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantages of the limited network resources.

Enhanced and Secure Management
For efficient management, the GS-4210-16P2S is equipped with consoleWebTelnet and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-4210-16P2S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. By supporting standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), the switch can be managed via any standard management software. For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, the GS-4210-16P2S offers secure remote management by supporting HTTPS and SNMPv3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

 

Powerful Security
PLANET GS-4210-16P2S offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. The Port Security allows limiting the number of users on a given port. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexible Extension Solution
The two mini-GBIC slots built in the GS-4210-16P2S are compatible with the 100BASE-FX / 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitor center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) or to 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Additional information

Weight 3.9 kg
Dimensions 56 × 30 × 9 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.