Industrial 8-Port 1000T + 2 X 1G SFP Managed Switch

Login to see your best prices

PLANET IGS-10020MT is a fully-managed Gigabit fiber switch usually designed for the industrial network. It features 8 10/100/1000BASE-T copper ports, 2 100/1000BASE-X SFP ports and redundant power system in an IP30 rugged but compact-sized case.

Out of stock

SKU: IGS-10020MT Category:

Description

Physical Port

  • 8 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 ports
  • 2 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots for SFP type auto detection

Industrial Case and Installation

    • IP30 aluminum case protection
    • DIN-rail or wall-mount design
    • Redundant power design

– 12 to 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function

    – AC 24V power adapter acceptable
  • Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
  • -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature

 

Industrial Protocol

  • Modbus TCP for real-time monitoring in  SCADA system
  • IEEE 1588v2 PTP (Precision Time Protocol)

 

Layer 2 Features

    • High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture and runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
    • Storm Control support

– Broadcast, Multicast and Unknown Unicast

    • Supports VLAN

– IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN

    – Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4095 VLAN IDs
    – Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)
    – Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
    – Protocol-based VLAN
    – MAC-based VLAN
    – Voice VLAN
    – GVRP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol)
    • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol

– IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)

    – IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
    – IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), spanning tree by VLAN
    – BPDU Guard
    • Supports Link Aggregation

– 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)

    – Cisco ether-channel (static trunk)
    – Maximum 5 trunk groups, up to 10 ports per trunk group
    – Up to 20Gbps bandwidth (duplex mode)

  • Provides port mirror (many-to-1)
  • Port mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port
  • Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops
  • Supports ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching)
  • Compatible with Cisco Uni-directional link detection (UDLD) that monitors a link between two switches and blocks the ports on both ends of the link if the link fails at any point between the two devices
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

Layer 3 IP Routing Features

  • Supports maximum 32 static routes and route summarization

Quality of Service

    • Ingress Shaper and Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
    • 8 priority queues on all switch ports
    • Traffic classification

– IEEE 802.1p CoS

    – IP TOS/DSCP/IP precedence
    – IP TCP/UDP port number
    – Typical network application

  • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
  • Supports QoS and In/Out bandwidth control on each port
  • Traffic-policing on the switch port
  • DSCP remarking

 

Multicast

  • Supports IPv4 IGMP Snooping v1, v2 and v3
  • Supports IPv6 MLD Snooping v1 and v2
  • Querier mode support
  • IPv4 IGMP Snooping port filtering
  • IPv6 MLD Snooping port filtering
  • MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)

Security

    • Authentication

– IEEE 802.1x Port-based/MAC-based network access authentication

    – Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with the RADIUS servers
    – TACACS+ login users access authentication
    – RADIUS/TACACS+ users access authentication
    • Access Control List

– IP-based Access Control List (ACL)

    – MAC-based Access Control List
  • Source MAC/IP address binding
  • DHCP snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
  • Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
  • IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
  • IP address access management to prevent unauthorized intruder

 

Management

    • IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack management
    • Switch Management Interfaces

– Telnet Command Line Interface

    – Web switch management
    – SNMP v1 and v2c switch management
    • – SSH/TLS and SNMP v3 secure access

    • SNMP Management

– Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms, and events)

    – SNMP trap for interface Link Up and Link Down notification
    • IPv6 IP address/NTP/DNS management
    • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
    • BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
    • System Maintenance

– Firmware upload/download via HTTP/TFTP

    – Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
    – Dual Images
    • DHCP Relay and DHCP Option 82
    • DHCP Server
    • User Privilege levels control
    • Network Time Protocol (NTP)
    • SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor)
    • Network Diagnositc

– ICMPv6/ICMPv4 Remote Ping

    – Cable diagnostic technology provides the mechanism to detect and report potential cabling issues
  • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deployment management

The switch provides user-friendly yet advanced IPv6/IPv4 management interfaces, abundant L2/L4 switching functions and Layer 3 static routing capability. The IGS-10020MT can operate stably under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C and allows either DIN-rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space. With 2 dual-speed SFP fiber slots, it can be flexibly applied to extend the connection distance.

Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks

The cybersecurity feature that virtually needs no effort and cost to have includes the protection of the switch management and the enhanced security of the mission-critical network. Both SSH and TLS protocols are utilized to provide strong protection against advanced threats. It includes a range of cybersecurity features such as DHCP Snooping, IP Source GuardARP Inspection Protection, 802.1x port-based and MAC-based network access control, RADIUS and TACACS+ user accounts management, SNMPv3 authentication, and so on to complement it as an all-security solution. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Surveillance System

The IGS-10020MT supports redundant ring technology and features strong rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP), and redundant power input system into customer’s industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. In certain simple Ring network, the recovery time of data link can be as fast as 10ms.

SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert

The IGS-10020MT provides event alert function to help to diagnose the abnormal device owing to whether or not there is a break of the network connection, or the rebooting response.

 

Effective Alarm Alert for Better Protection

The IGS-10020MT supports a Fault Alarm feature which can alert the users when there is something wrong with the switches. With this ideal feature, the users would not have to waste time finding where the problem is. It will help to save time and human resource.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the IGS-10020MT not only provides high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also IPv4/IPv6 software VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

 

Robust Layer 2 Features

The IGS-10020MT can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. The IGS-10020MT provides 802.1Q tagged VLAN, and the VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 255. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the IGS-10020MT allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables a maximum of up to 10 trunk groups with 8 ports per trunk group, and supports fail-over as well.

Efficient Management

For efficient management, the IGS-10020MT is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the IGS-10020MT offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. For text-based management, the IGS-10020MT can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management via any standard-based management software by supporting SNMPv3 connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security from Layer 2 to Layer 4

The IGS-10020MT offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy.

 

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The additional two mini-GBIC slots built in the IGS-10020MT support dual speed, 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/40/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

 

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The IGS-10020MT supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

1588 Time Protocol for Industrial Computing Networks

The IGS-10020MT is ideal for telecom and Carrier Ethernet applications, supporting MEF service delivery and timing over packet solutions for IEEE 1588 and synchronous Ethernet.

Modbus TCP Provides Flexible Network Connectivity for Factory Automation

With the supported Modbus TCP/IP protocol, the IGS10020MT can easily integrate with SCADA systems, HMI systems and other data acquisition systems in factory floors. It enables administrators to remotely monitor the statuses of the industrial Ethernet switchports  and communication, thus easily achieving enhanced monitoring and maintenance of the entire factory.

 

Environmentally Hardened Design

With IP30 aluminum industrial case protection, the IGS-10020MT provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets. It also possesses an integrated power supply source with a wide range of voltages (12 to 48V DC or 24V AC) for worldwide high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-10020MT can be placed in almost any difficult environment.

Additional information

Weight 1 kg
Dimensions 20 × 16 × 10 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.