Posted on 1 Comment

CSS326-24G-2S+RM performance

Everyone needs to standardize their charts. How does the CSS326-24G-2S+RM compare to something like the Ubiquiti US-24-250w  in switching performance?

https://mikrotik.com/product/CSS326-24G-2SplusRM

https://dl.ubnt.com/datasheets/unifi/UniFi_PoE_Switch.pdf

In looking at those, it appears the

Ubiquiti is

  • Non-Blocking Throughput: 26 Gbps

  • Switching Capacity: 52 Gbps

  • Forwarding Rate: 38.69 Mpps

and the

Mikrotik

  • Non-Blocking Throughput: 33 Gbps

  • Switching Capacity: 67 Gbps

  • Forwarding Rate: 65 Mpps

This 3rd party comparison shows a Mikrotik below US$200 switch outruns Ubiquiti over US$350 switch.

Posted on Leave a comment

Changing site’s look

After launching the new site we had feedback from some of our partners that the color scheme is a bit heavy on the eyes.

So as always we listen & try to improve. We have now changed the color scheme to a lighter theme. Hope you this is easier on the eye.

Please let us have your views on the subject. Your participation is always appreciated.

Posted on Leave a comment

Arrival of Mikrotik’s CWDM Mux/Demux

Hi Everyone

Great News for all of you whom own or rented dark fiber over a large distance. Mikrotik’s 8 in 1 CWDM ( Coarse wavelength division multiplexing ) is here in store & it looks great. This means with very little investment you can increase your traffic over the same fiber 8 folds. The beauty of the solution is that it is passive with no power requirements & you can mix & match 1.25G traffic & 10G traffic on each individual wavelength.

The distance between the nodes as well as data throughput (1.25G or 10G) is driven by the CWDM SFP modules inserted. We currently have 40 km for 1.25G  & 10 km for 10G. However we will be bringing 1.25G upto 120 km & 10G upto 80 km in the near future. You would need to purchase the CWDM in a pair & also SFP modules of each color in pairs. The colors indicate the wavelength used; for example Green indicates 1530 nm & Brown is 1610 nm.