QSFP-40G-LR4

CAD$444.80

The 40 GB QSFP + transceiver is compatible with Cisco & Mikrotik & delivers 40G data over 10km SM fiber.
It is designed for 40G Ethernet and high-performance computing networks application. It provides an ideal replacement to OEM transceiver at far less price. This 40G-QSFP-LR4 equivalent contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface.

In stock (can be backordered)

SKU: STI-QSFP-40G-LR4 Category:

Description

Optcore’s QSFP-40G-LR4 is a high performance and cost-effective QSFP+ transceiver designed for 40GBase-LR4 Gigabit Ethernet applications. The 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver complies with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 specifications. The QSFP+ transceiver converts 4 inputs channel of 10.3125Gb/s electrical data to 4 CWDM optical signals, and multiplexes them into a single channel for 40Gb/s optical transmission. On the receiver side, the transceiver optically de-multiplexes a 40Gb/s input into 4 CWDM channels signals and converts them to 4 channel output electrical data. The center wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm. The 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ transceiver contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface and a 38-pin connector for the electrical interface.

Features

• High Channel Capacity: 40 Gbps per transceiver
• Transmission data rate up to 10.3Gbps per channel
• Up to 10km links on single mode fiber
• 4 CWDM channels 1271, 1291,1311 and 1331nm
• 4 CWDM lanes Mux/Demux design
• Electrically hot-swappable
• Compliant with QSFP+ MSA
• Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4
• Operating temperature range:0~70ºC
• Power dissipation < 3.5 W
• Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring
• RoHS6 Compliant

Specification

  Product Series Fiber Optical Transceiver   Optcore Part Number QSFP-40G-LR4
  Form Factor QSFP+   Data Rate 41.2 Gb/s
  Wavelength CWDM 1271,1291,1311,1331nm   Fiber Type SMF
  Max Distance 10 km   Optical Components DFB/PIN
  Transmitter Power -7 ~ +2 dBm   Extinction ratio > 3.5 dB
  Receiver Sensitivity < -11.5 dBm   Receiver Overload > 3.3 dBm
  Connector Duplex LC   Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Yes
  Environment Operating: 0°C to 70°C
Storage: -40°C to 85°C
  Weight 0.05 kg
  Application 40G Ethernet and OTU3
Proprietary Protocol and Density Applications
Datacom/Telecom switch & router connections
Data Aggregation and Backplane Applications
High-performance computing networks
Infiniband transmission at 4ch SDR, DDR and QDR
  Compliance IEC/EN 61000-4-2, IEC-60825
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
RoHS,SFF-8436,IEEE802.3ba

Additional information

Weight 0.1 kg
Dimensions 1 × 2 × 1 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.