Optcore 10G SFP SM Fiber 20KM

Login to see your best prices

Optcore SFP 10G  module SMF, 1310nm, 20km, LC, DDM Compatible with Cisco, Mikrotik, HP, Juniper, Huawei, Extreme.

20 KM range.

2 years warranty

Login/register for best prices
SKU: STI-OSP10G-3120DCR Category:

Description

10Gb/s SFP+ LR20 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 20km, LC, DDM)

Optcore’s OSP10G-3120DCR is a high performance and cost-effective 10Gb/s SFP+ LR transceiver module for 10 Gigabit Ethernet links up to 20km over Single Mode fiber. This SFP+ LR module features a highly reliable 1310nm DFB transmitter and PIN photo-detector into duplex LC optical connector. The module complies with SFP+ MSA specifications (SFF-8431, SFF-8432, SFF-8472), 10 Gigabit Ethernet specifications (10GBASE-LR/LW per IEEE 802.3ae ), and 10G Fibre Channel (1200-SM-LL-L). It’s suitable for use with 10GbE Ethernet switches, routers, network interface cards (NICs), fiber media converters and storage networking equipment. The OSP10G-3120DCR offers the most power efficient way to meet the demanding needs of the next-generation data center networking environment.

Additionally, this SFP+ LR transceiver module has been integrated with an enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface (DDMI) per SFF-8472, which provides real-time monitoring of the transceiver temperature, laser bias current, optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage. All SFP+ transceiver modules meet FDA/CDRH and IEC-60825 standards and are Class 1 laser products.

Features

• Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
• Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431
• Compliant with SFF-8472
• 10Gb/s serial optical interface compliant to 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR
• 1310nm DFB transmitter, PIN photo-detector
• Distance up to 20km on single mode fiber
• Duplex LC connector
• Built-in digital diagnostic functions
• Single 3.3V power supply
• Power dissipation < 1.5W
• Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
• ROHS compliant and lead-free

Specification

  Product Series Fiber Optical Transceiver   Optcore Part Number OSP10G-3120DCR
  Form Factor SFP+   Data Rate 10Gb/s
  Wavelength 1310 nm   Fiber Type SMF
  Max Distance 20 km   Optical Components DFB/PIN
  Transmitter Power -3 ~ +3 dBm   Extinction ratio > 3.5 dB
  Receiver Sensitivity < -14.4 dBm   Receiver Overload > 0.5 dBm
  Connector Duplex LC   Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Yes
  Environment Operating: 0°C to 70°C
Storage: -40°C to 85°C
  Weight 0.03 kg
  Application 10GBASE-LR/10GBASE-LW Ethernet
10G Fiber Channel
10GE Data Center Switches and Routers
10GE Network interface cards and Fiber Media Converters
  Compliance IEC/EN 61000-4-2, IEC-60825
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
RoHS

Additional information

Weight 0.2 kg
Dimensions 1 × 3 × 2 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.