OSP10G-5580DCR

CAD$330.07
USD$243.00

The Optcore’s OSP10G-5580DCR is a high performance and cost-effective 10Gb/s SFP+ ZR transceiver module for 10 Gigabit Ethernet links up to 80km over Single Mode fiber. It is configured for Mikrotik & CISCO routers & switches.

In stock (can be backordered)

SKU: STI-OSP10G-5580DCR Category:

Description

This SFP+ ZR module features a highly reliable 1550nm cooled EML transmitter and APD photo-detector into a duplex LC optical connector. The module complies with SFP+ MSA specifications (SFF-8431, SFF-8432, SFF-8472), 10 Gigabit Ethernet specifications (10GBASE-ZR/ZW per IEEE 802.3ae ), and 10G Fibre Channel. It’s suitable for use with 10GbE Ethernet switches, routers, network interface cards (NICs), fiber media converters and storage networking equipment. The OSP10G-5580DCR offers the most power efficient way to meet the demanding needs of the next-generation data center networking environment.

Additionally, this SFP+ ZR transceiver module has been integrated with an enhanced digital diagnostic monitoring interface (DDMI) per SFF-8472, which provides real-time monitoring of the transceiver temperature, laser bias current, optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage. All SFP+ transceiver modules meet FDA/CDRH and IEC-60825 standards and are Class 1 laser products.

Features

• Hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint
• Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431
• Compliant with SFF-8472
• 10Gb/s serial optical interface compliant to 802.3ae 10GBASE-ZR
• 1550nm EML transmitter, high-performance APD photo-detector
• Distance up to 80km on single mode fiber
• Duplex LC connector
• Built-in digital diagnostic functions
• Single 3.3V power supply
• Metal enclosure, for lower EMI
• ROHS compliant and lead-free

Specification

  Product Series Fiber Optical Transceiver   Optcore Part Number OSP10G-5580DCR
  Form Factor SFP+   Data Rate 10Gb/s
  Wavelength 1550 nm   Fiber Type SMF
  Max Distance 80 km   Optical Components EML/APD
  Transmitter Power 0 ~ 5 dBm   Extinction ratio > 7 dB
  Receiver Sensitivity < -24 dBm   Receiver Overload > -7 dBm
  Connector Duplex LC   Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Yes
  Environment Operating: 0°C to 70°C
Storage: -40°C to 85°C
  Weight 0.03 kg
  Application 10GBASE-ZR/10GBASE-ZW Ethernet
10G Fiber Channel
10GE Data Center Switches and Routers
10GE Network interface cards and Fiber Media Converters
  Compliance IEC/EN 61000-4-2, IEC-60825
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
RoHS

Additional information

Weight 0.2 kg
Dimensions 6 × 6 × 6 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

OSP10G-5580DCR

Download

OSP10G-5580DCR Brochure