Optcore 40G QSFP PSM IR4

USD$285.00

Optcore 40G QSFP PSM IR4 Optical Transceiver (SMF, 1310nm, 2km, MPO, DDM)

In stock

SKU: QSFP-40G-PIR4 Category:

Description

Optcore’s QSFP-40G-PSM-IR4 is a QSFP+ PSM (Parallel Single Mode fiber 4-lane) optical transceiver for 40 Gigabit Ethernet applications. It provides increased port density and total system cost savings. The QSFP+ IR4 full-duplex optical transceiver offers 4 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 10Gb/s operation for an aggregate data rate of 40Gb/s on 2km of G.652 single-mode fiber (SMF). The QSFP+ PSM IR4 transceiver optics uses a 12 fiber MPO (MTP) connector on the optical interface and uses an MSA-compliant z-pluggable 38-pin connector on electrical interface. An optical fiber ribbon cable with an MTP/MPO connector can be plugged into the QSFP+ transceiver receptacle.

The QSFP-40G-PSM-IR4 is designed with the QSFP+ form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP+ Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) and compliant with IEEE 802.3ba. The QSFP+ PSM IR4 module can be managed through the I2C two-wire serial interface. It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity, and EMI interference.

Features

• 4 independent full-duplex channels
• Up to 10.3Gb/s data rate per channel
• QSFP+ MSA SFF-8436 compliant
• Hot-pluggable electrical interface
• Up to 2km transmission for G.652 single mode fiber
• 4 channels 1310nm FP array
• 4 channels PIN photodetector array
• Single 3.3V power supply
• Maximum power consumption 3.5W
• Single MPO connector receptacle
• Built-in digital diagnostic function
• Operating case: 0°C to +70°C
• ROHS 6 compliant and lead-free

Specification

  Product Series Fiber Optical Transceiver   Optcore Part Number QSFP-40G-PSM-IR4
  Form Factor QSFP+   Data Rate 40 Gb/s
  Wavelength 1310 nm   Fiber Type SMF
  Max Distance 2 km   Optical Components FP/PIN
  Transmitter Power -6 ~ +1.5 dBm   Extinction ratio > 3.5 dB
  Receiver Sensitivity < -11.5 dBm   Receiver Overload > 1 dBm
  Connector MPO   Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Yes
  Environment Operating: 0°C to 70°C
Storage: -40°C to 85°C
  Weight 0.05 kg
  Application 40G Ethernet and OTU3
Proprietary Protocol and Density Applications
Datacom/Telecom switch & router connections
Data Aggregation and Backplane Applications
High-performance computing networks
Infiniband transmission at 4ch SDR, DDR and QDR
  Compliance IEC/EN 61000-4-2, IEC-60825
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
RoHS,SFF-8436,IEEE802.3ba

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.