Optcore 40G 400m

USD$84.00

The Optcore 40GBASE-eSR4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver (MMF, 850nm, 300m@OM3 or 400m@OM4, MPO, DDM)

In stock

SKU: STI-QSFP-40G-eSR4 Category:

Description

Optcore’s QSFP-40G-eSR4 is designed for use in 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GE) applications over multi-mode fiber. It complies with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 specifications. The QSFP+ eSR4 transceiver integrates four data lanes in each direction with each lane to giving an aggregated 40 Gbps bandwidth. Each lane supports link lengths of 300m on OM3 multi-mode fiber or 400m on OM4 multi-mode fiber. The optical transmitter incorporates a 4-channel 850nm VCSEL laser, a 4-channel input buffer and laser driver, control and bias blocks. The optical receiver incorporates a 4-channel PIN photodiode, a 4-channel TIA array, a 4 channel output buffer, control blocks.

Features

• High Channel Capacity: 40 Gbps per transceiver
• Transmission data rate up to 10.3Gbps per channel
• Up to 300m links on OM3 MMF or 400m on OM4 MMF
• High-Reliability 4-channel 850nm VCSEL laser
• Electrically hot-swappable
• Compliant with QSFP+ MSA
• Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4
• MPO(MTP) Optical Connector
• Operating temperature range:0~70ºC
• Power dissipation < 1.5 W
• Supports DDMI function
• RoHS6 Compliant

Specification

  Product Series Fiber Optical Transceiver   Optcore Part Number QSFP-40G-eSR4
  Form Factor QSFP+   Data Rate 40 Gb/s
  Wavelength 850 nm   Fiber Type MMF
  Max Distance 300m@OM3 or 400m@OM4   Optical Components VCSEL/PIN
  Transmitter Power -7.5 ~ +1 dBm   Extinction ratio > 3.0 dB
  Receiver Sensitivity < -9.9 dBm   Receiver Overload > 2.0 dBm
  Connector MPO   Digital Diagnostic Monitoring Yes
  Environment Operating: 0°C to 70°C
Storage: -40°C to 85°C
  Weight 0.05 kg
  Application 40G Ethernet and OTU3
Proprietary Protocol and Density Applications
Datacom/Telecom switch & router connections
Data Aggregation and Backplane Applications
High-performance computing networks
Infiniband transmission at 4ch SDR, DDR and QDR
  Compliance IEC/EN 61000-4-2, IEC-60825
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
RoHS,SFF-8436,IEEE802.3ba

Additional information

Weight 0.2 kg
Dimensions 6 × 4 × 2 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.