Optcore 40G SFP 40KM

40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ transceiver is compatible with Cisco 40G equipment and equivalent to genuine QSFP-40G-ER4. It is programmed and tested to work with Cisco 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) switches and routers. We have versions compatible with Dell Networking & Extreme

Available on backorder

SKU: STI-QSFP-40G-ER4 Category:

Description

It is designed for 40G Ethernet and high-performance computing networks application. It provides an ideal replacement to OEM transceiver at far less price. This QSFP-40G-ER4 replacement contains a duplex LC connector for the optical interface and a 38-pin connector for the electrical interface.

Features
• Functionally identical to Cisco QSFP-40G-ER4• High Channel Capacity: 40 Gbps per optics• Up to 40km links on single mode fiber• 4 CWDM channels 1271, 1291,1311 and 1331nm• Electrically hot-swappable• Compliant with 40G Ethernet IEEE802.3ba and 40GBASE-ER4 Standard• Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring• RoHS6 Compliant

Specification

OEM Part Number
QSFP-40G-ER4
Optcore Part Number
QSFP-40G-ER4-CSC

Form Factor
QSFP+
Data Rate
41.2 Gb/s

Wavelength
CWDM 1271,1291,1311,1331nm
Fiber Type
SMF

Max Distance
40 km
Optical Components
DFB/APD

Transmitter Power
-3.7 ~ +4.5 dBm
Extinction ratio
> 5.5 dB

Receiver Sensitivity
< -18.0 dBm   Receiver Overload > 3.3 dBm

Connector
Duplex LC
Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
Yes

Environment
Operating: 0°C to 70°CStorage: -40°C to 85°C
Weight
0.05 kg

Application
40G switch and router, data aggregation, backplane,proprietary protocol and high-densityapplications
Compliance
IEC/EN 61000-4-2,IEC-60825FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11RoHS,SFF-8436,IEEE802.3ba

Additional information

Weight 0.1 kg
Dimensions 1 × 2 × 1 cm

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.